Directory

The Morgridge Institute for Research is a private, nonprofit research institute dedicated to improving human health through interdisciplinary biomedical research, in partnership with the University of Wisconsin-Madison.

Search the Directory

Paul Ahlquist

Director, John W. and Jeanne M. Rowe Center for Research in Virology

Rebecca Alcock

Graduate Student Member

Jessica Antosiewicz-Bourget

Associate Director- Lab Operations

Cara Argus

Research Specialist- DNA Sequencing

Brian Aydemir

Systems Integration Developer

Aaron Baker

Graduate Student

Zak Baker

Postdoctoral Fellow

Todd Bakken

Advanced Prototyping Project Engineer

Dan Bar-Yaacov

Postdoctoral Fellow

Alexa Barres

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Abigail Bartlett

Graduate Student

Val Blair

Education and Outreach Manager

Brian Bockelman

Associate Scientist

Jennifer Bolin

Project Manager- DNA Sequencing

Johan den Boon

Associate Scientist

Ian Bormett

Student Lab Assistant

Megan Bracken

Research Specialist

Sandra Brekke

Senior Executive Assistant, Secretary to the Board of Trustees

Steven Brezinski

General Counsel

Emily Britt

Graduate Student

Sam Broadnax

Student Embedded Systems Engineer

Dominique Brossard

Affiliate

Katherine Browder

Research Technician I

James Bruce

Associate Scientist

Jerrod Buckner

Assistant Outreach Coordinator

Yury Bukhman

Computational Biologist

Jason Cantor

Investigator

Thevaa Chandereng

Graduate Researcher

Tracy Chong

Research Specialist

Li-Fang Chu

Associate Scientist

John Colletti

Compliance and Risk Manager

Michael Collins

Systems Admin/Bioinformatics Developer

Josh Coon

Affiliate

Derek Cooper

IT Technical Manager

Megan Costello

Senior Content Strategist

Ben Cox

Berbee Walsh Postdoctoral Fellow

Rupsa Datta

Postdoctoral Researcher

John Denu

Affiliate

Atul Deshpande

Graduate Researcher

Jose Maria Ayuso Dominguez

Morgridge Postdoctoral Fellow

Bret Duffin

Animal Research Coordinator

Rick Eisenstein

Affiliate

Doug Eklund

Controller

Kevin Eliceiri

Director Fab Lab and Investigator Medical Engineering

Heather Esser

Administrative Assistant

Gabrielle Every

Student Lab Assistant

Jing Fan

Investigator

Matias Figari

Intern

Amy Freitag

Director's Assistant

Jiarong Gao

Graduate Student

Drew Gardner

Help Desk Specialist

Riley Gardner

Systems Administrator

Sam Gelman

Graduate Researcher

Gabriella Gerhardt

Engagement Programs Manager

Jenelle Gierhart-Sutter

Assistant Director, Metabolism Operations

Daniel Gil

Graduate Researcher

Amani Gillette

Graduate Researcher

Anthony Gitter

Investigator

Alyssa Graves

Research Specialist

Rachel Guerra

Postdoctoral Fellow

Srishti Gupta

Undergraduate Student

Emmanuel Contreras Guzman

Associate Systems Programmer

Linda Hansen

Administrative Assistant

Jiaye He

Visitor from the Halloran Lab

Tiffany Heaster

Graduate Researcher

Laura Heisler

Director of Outreach

Mark Horswill

Senior Research Specialist

Tiffany Huang

Social Media and Communications Intern

Ben Huebner

Infrastructure Support Specialist

Kim Huggler

IPiB Graduate Student

Jan Huisken

Investigator, Morgridge Medical Engineering and Visiting Professor, Integrative Biology

Muhamad Firdaus Husaini

Front End Web Developer Intern

Kent Cramer II

Network Infrastructure Support Specialist

Alexander Ionkov

Bioinformatics Intern

Melanie Issigonis

Assistant Scientist

Kim Jafferis

Accounting Specialist

Peng Jiang

Computational Biologist

Adam Jochem

Senior Research Specialist

Sarah Joelson

Fiscal Manager

Steve John

Graduate Student

Keith Kamer

Undergraduate Student

Zachary Kemmerer

Graduate Student

Umair Khan

Graduate Student

Katie Kolman

Software Engineering Student Intern

Courtni Kopietz

Content Strategist

Finn Kuusisto

Postdoctoral Research Associate

James Lacey

Student Lab Assistant

Irene Landrum

Assistant Project Manager

Jennifer Booth Laporte

Sponsored Programs Manager

Chelsea Lauing

Director of Philanthropic Giving

Jayhun Lee

Postdoctoral Fellow

James Lester

Senior Financial Analyst & Systems Manager

Joe Li

Software Engineer

Cathy Liu

Undergraduate Lab Assistant

Shengchao Liu

Graduate Researcher

Miron Livny

Lead Investigator, Core Computation

Rob Lumley

Digital Solutions Specialist

Chris Magnano

Graduate Researcher

Andrew Maier

Help Desk Technical Lead

Timofey Malakhov

Student IT Intern

Daniel Mamott

Research Specialist – Level 1

Anne-Sophie Mancha

Graduate Researcher

Mateusz Manicki

Postdoctoral Fellow

Wesley D. Marner

Outreach Program & Lab Manager

Brian Mattmiller

Chief Communications Officer

John Maufort

Associate Scientist

Abe Megahed

Web Developer

Elizabeth Meyerand

Affiliate

Ally Miller

Project Coordinator

Dan Murphy

Outreach Coordinator

Nathan Murray

Graduate Student

Phil Newmark

Burnell R. Roberts Chair in Regenerative Biology

Natalie Niemi

Assistant Scientist

Masaki Nishikiori

Assistant Scientist

Tze Ching Ooi

IT Help Desk Student Assistant

Pilar Ossorio

Bioethics Scholar in Residence

Katherine Overmyer

Associate Director of LBMS

Dave Pagliarini

Investigator, Metabolism Research Group

Janmesh Patel

Undergraduate Research Assistant

Jan Patrick

Administrative Assistant

Janice Pennington

Research Specialist

Shawn Peters

Security Specialist Intern

Mike Peterson

Integration & Testing Engineer

George Petry

Advanced Prototyping Project Manager

Krista Pham

Administrative Assistant

Dan Pham

Graduate Researcher

Michael Pinkert

Graduate Researcher, Medical Physics

Rory Power

Associate Scientist

Mitch Probasco

Project Manager - Automation

Naomi Ptak

Undergraduate Student

Tongcheng Qian

Assistant Scientist

Kalpana Raja

Post-doctoral Research Associate

Edrees Rashan

Graduate Student

Akshada Redkar

Assistant Research Specialist

Shujah Rehman

Research Specialist

Jarred Rensvold

Assistant Scientist

Kyle Robinson

Graduate Student

Nick Rossiter

Assistant Research Specialist

Tania Rozario

Assistant Scientist

Alan Ruby

Audiovisual Coordinator

Benjamin Sajdak

Postdoctoral Fellow

Kayvan Samimi

Morgridge Postdoctoral Fellow

Rosa Mejia Sanchez

Graduate Student

Peter Schell

Database Developer

Dietram Scheufele

Affiliate

Andrea Schiefelbein

Lab Manager & Research Specialist

Anjalie Schlaeppi

Doctoral Student

Jonathan Schmitz

Graduate Student

Rebecca Schmitz

Undergraduate Researcher

Alexandra Schroeder

Graduate Researcher, Medical Physics

Brad Schwartz

Chief Executive Officer

Gretchen Seim

Graduate Research Assistant

Srikumar Sengupta

Assistant Scientist

Joe Sharick

Postdoctoral Researcher

Melissa Skala

Investigator, Morgridge Institute; Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Kiley Smith

Student Engineer

Kathi Stanek

Chief Financial and Operating Officer

Laura Steenberge

Graduate Student

John Steill

Computational Biologist

Leo Steiner

Undergraduate Researcher

Ron Stewart

Investigator

Kexin Sun

Summer Undergraduate Researcher

Andrew Sung

Graduate Student

Robert Swader

Mechanical Engineer

Scott Swanson

Computational Biologist

Kristin Swedlund

Senior Manager, Annual Giving & Fundraising Operations

Bill Swisher

Chief Development Officer

Jonathan Tai

Graduate Student

James Thomson

Investigator, Regenerative Biology

Mark Topper

Morgridge Research Security Specialist

Debora Treu

Education Liaison

Steve Trier

Assistant Scientist

Kelsey Tweed

Research Specialist

Nuruddin Unchwaniwala

Post Doctoral Research Associate

Ava VanDommelen

Undergraduate Researcher

Debbie Van De Velde

Director of Administration

Andreas Velten

Research Affiliate

Dave Vereide

Associate Scientist

Ben Viggiano

Student Engineer

Jill Walder

Director of Human Resources

Brandon Walker

Post Doc – Research Associate

Zijie(Jay) Wang

Undergraduate Researcher

Michael Weber

Field Application Specialist

Kurt Weiss

Postdoctoral Researcher

Jacki Whisenant

Scientific Illustrator

Michelle White

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Justin Williams

Affiliate

Virginia Wise

Lab Technician

Jo Withers

Corporate Partnerships Manager

Josiah Wolf

Undergraduate

Michael Wons

Assistant Research Specialist

Elizabeth Wright

Affiliate

Josiah Wu

Software Engineer Intern

Karyn Wuensch

Administrative Assistant - Executive Suite

Nicholas Zeinemann

Student Lab Assistant

Jennifer Zetzman

Staff Accountant

Hong Zhan

Post Doctoral Research Associate

Jue Zhang

Associate Scientist

Yao Zhou

Research Assistant